a yellow viscous animal oil extracted from wool; a mixture of fatty acids and esters; used in some ointments and cosmetics
Fat extracted from sheep's wool, used as a vehicle for a number of ointments.
Rectified wool-fat; used externally.
An ointment base, being a mixture of cholesterin and fatty acids, prepared from sheep's wool. It is of neutral reaction, mixes with solid fats and oils, and readily takes up its own weight of water or of mercury. It is easily absorbed by the skin. See adeps lanae and adeps lanae hydrosus. [Lat.]